Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline CG Apollos  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, March 22, 2006 9:09:47 AM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Ever wonder how to add boats into your mod? This is how.

Around November 2005 I found a simple way to add boats into Zero Hour with minimal bugs. I forgot to stick it on Generals World and/or upload it online. Since I want to share this around, I request that this topic be stickied. -- If this same system has already been done, thats fine. I would like people to have an actual tutorial to add boats into the game.

The parts that you might have already done will be in Red. If you have not, these ARE NOT optional steps.

The parts that are pieces of code will be in Green. These are just examples that you can either A. Copy and Paste or B. Look over to make sure you did it right.

The parts in Yellow are important pieces in the steps, which you will see often.

The chapters (Known as: Part 1, Part 2, and etc.) will be highlighted in Blue.

Part 1: Extracting the INI Files.

1. First extract all of the files from the INIZH.big, useing a program such as FinalBIG. (What I use.) http://www.cncnz.com/fil...erals/utils.shtml#finalb Note: To set this up, use the readme that comes with it.

Go to your C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour or C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour folder and open the INIZH.big file with FinalBIG. At the top bar, hit Edit, then Extract All.

Make sure the path is set like C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour\Data\INI or C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour\Data\INI.

Once you have done this correctly, you are ready to start modding.


Part 2: Adding your boats.

It is time to start adding your boats into the game, you can start by opening up your AmericaMiscUnit.ini in Notepad. These are the pathes:

(C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour\Data\INI\Object\AmericaMiscUnit.ini)

(C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour\Data\INI\Object\AmericaMiscUnit.ini)


The first thing you should see at the top is the:
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object CountermeasureFlare ;<--- The name of the object.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This means you have opened the correct file.

On your keyboard, do Ctrl+F or click on the top bar Edit/Find. Type BattleshipReal, and then hit Find Next. You should go straight to an area like this:
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object AmericaVehicleBattleShipReal
SelectPortrait = SABattleship_L
; *** ART Parameters ***
Draw = W3DTankDraw ModuleTag_01
;<--- The first section of the battleship part.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You need to copy and paste the whole section. Start at the top and drag down to End:
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Geometry = BOX
GeometryMajorRadius = 200.0
GeometryMinorRadius = 20.0
GeometryHeight = 40
GeometryIsSmall = No
Shadow = SHADOW_VOLUME

End
;<--- Where you should drag down to.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highlight everything includeing the "End" and copy it (Right-Click, Copy. -- Or you can do Ctrl+C on your keyboard.). Now hit the red X at the top and exit out.

Open your AmericaVehicle.ini, found in the same folder, and open it. You should see this:
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object AmericaVehicleHumvee

; *** ART Parameters ***
SelectPortrait = SAHummer_L
ButtonImage = SAHummer
;<--- The first part of the American Humvee, found in the file.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paste (Ctrl+V or click on the top bar and Edit/Paste.) your whole battleship section right above the humvee. Click above the ;-- area and then paste.

Go to the top area of your battleship, here:
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object AmericaVehicleBattleShipReal ;<--- The name.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rename it to something else, for this tutorial, I will go ahead and name it like this:
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object AmericaVehicleBattleShipTutorial
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hit the red X at the top right, and it will prompt you to save changes. Hit yes and it should automatically close with the changes. If you would like to double-check, open the file again and see if the top area for your battleship is there.

After you do this, run the game to make sure the battleship was entered in right. You wont be able to see any of the changes you made, but if you dont get an error when starting up, it means you did these steps correctly so far.

Part 3: Your shipyard, command sets, and command buttons.

Good job so far. Open your CommandButton.ini, which is in the base INI folder:

C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour\Data\INI\CommandButton.ini

C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer(tm) Generals Zero Hour\Data\INI\CommandButton.ini

After you have done that, scroll down to the bottom and enter in this code. You may copy and paste if you want:

;-----------------------------------------------------------------
CommandButton Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleBattleShipTutorial
Command = UNIT_BUILD
Object = AmericaVehicleBattleShipTutorial ;<--- Whatever your unit's name was.
TextLabel = CONTROLBAR:ConstructAmericaVehicleHumvee
ButtonImage = SABattleship_L
ButtonBorderType = BUILD ; Identifier for the User as to what kind of button this is
DescriptLabel = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipUSABuildHumvee
End

;-----------------------------------------------------------------

Copy the Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleBattleShipTutorial part and then exit out of this file. Be sure to say yes when it prompts you to save the changes.

Open up your CommandSet.ini that is within the same base INI folder. Scroll to the bottom and enter in this code:

;-----------------------------------------------------------------
CommandSet NeutralTutorialShipyardCommandSet
1 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleBattleShipTutorial
End

;-----------------------------------------------------------------

Copy the part that is: NeutralTutorialShipyardCommandSet and then exit out of this file. Save the changes.

Go back into the Objects folder, and open CivilianBuilding.ini. On your keyboard, do Ctrl+F or click on the top bar Edit/Find. Type BoatDocks, and then hit Find Next. You should go straight to an area like this:
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object BoatDocks01

; *** ART Parameters ***
Draw = W3DModelDraw ModuleTag_01
OkToChangeModelColor = Yes
; day
ConditionState = NONE
Model = CBNBoatDoc
<--- This area of code is the civilian docks.
End
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scroll down until you get to the ; ***DESIGN parameters ***. Right underneith the ArmorSet, paste this single line of code:

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CommandSet = NeutralTutorialShipyardCommandSet ;<--- The command set.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Next, you need to make it capturable. Find the line in the ; *** ENGINEERING Parameters *** that says:
;--------------------
KindOf = STRUCTURE SELECTABLE IMMOBILE
;--------------------
Change it to this:
;--------------------
KindOf = STRUCTURE SELECTABLE IMMOBILE CAPTURABLE
;--------------------

Run the game, and make sure that you dont have an error. Exit out of the game if you dont.

If you do, go to:
C:\Documents and Settings\AuroraAlphaHL2 (Your name.)\My Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data\ReleaseCrashInfo.txt -- Read the contents, and it should tell you where the problem is. When you find it, correct it, and then do the next step.

Step 4: Finalizeing this tutorial, makeing your effort worth the work.

The final step, is to open up Worldbuilder and add the civilian building
BoatDocks01 near a patch of water.

If you dont know how to do this, there are many world builder tutorials you could look up, or you could ask one of the members of Generals World on how to use world builder.

If you have any questions or comments, post here or contact me. If you want to get more advanced in any way, contact me and I will help you out.

Thanks again!,
AuroraAlphaHL2 Big Smile

[EDIT: Moved to Tutorials forum -- CommieDog]

Edited by moderator Saturday, March 29, 2008 4:50:32 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Sponsor
Offline Flip1299  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, March 22, 2006 9:49:53 AM(UTC)
Flip1299
Colonel
Joined: 11/9/2005(UTC)
Posts: 182
Location: United Kingdom

if you haven't done the part in red, i wouldn't suggest trying to put ships into the game, just download a mod with them.

i knew all that, i was hoping for a tutorial on how to make buildings that can be built on water...
<div style="text-align: center;">UserPostedImage
Offline CG Apollos  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, March 22, 2006 10:18:16 AM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Flip1299 wrote:

1.if you haven't done the part in red, i wouldn't suggest trying to put ships into the game, just download a mod with them.

2.i knew all that, i was hoping for a tutorial on how to make buildings that can be built on water...
1. This is if you want to do it yourself. I have not seen too much stuff on the process online.

2. Maybe later, however, just because you knew how to do it doesn't mean it would be useless for someone else.

AuroraAlphaHL2 Big Smile

Edited by user Friday, June 9, 2006 6:16:10 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Blbpaws  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, March 22, 2006 12:07:15 PM(UTC)
Blbpaws
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 1/1/2003(UTC)
Posts: 6,526
Location: USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 32 post(s)
Stickied. We'll see about getting it added to the tutorial section.
UserPostedImage
Offline CG Apollos  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, March 22, 2006 5:13:58 PM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Blbpaws wrote:

Stickied. We'll see about getting it added to the tutorial section.
Thanks for stickying it. I dont know if I got detailed enough for it to be in the tutorials section yet...

AuroraAlphaHL2 Big Smile

Edited by user Friday, June 9, 2006 6:16:50 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline fervid  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2006 4:17:42 AM(UTC)
fervid
Private
Joined: 6/13/2006(UTC)
Posts: 14

Why is Zero Hour required. I have the Harbor Shell map that has a Naval Boat and even waves on the shore and no Zero Hour installed...

How do we get boats to work at all? I add the Green Ferry and the Asian boat on my maps and they never show up in game. (Haven't tested after my water polygon problem, so may work) People don't like staying half submerged to look like they are swimming either and keep standing up. The Double wide Bridge looks funny when placed too and has really long legs that go way down below the terrain.

That would be cool to have a map that only uses rails, long bridges, and/or Ferrys to connect two islands.
Offline CG Apollos  
#7 Posted : Thursday, June 15, 2006 3:20:58 AM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
fervid wrote:

Why is Zero Hour required. I have the Harbor Shell map that has a Naval Boat and even waves on the shore and no Zero Hour installed...
This is only because Zero Hour has a USA Battleship, so I figured it would be a better combat boat than a Green Ferry. Tongue

AuroraAlphaHL2 Big Smile
Offline judoka  
#8 Posted : Monday, June 19, 2006 11:06:55 AM(UTC)
judoka
Private
Joined: 6/19/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1

Would make a cool mini-mod if it included some custom Maps.
Offline Revan  
#9 Posted : Monday, July 10, 2006 5:25:39 PM(UTC)
Revan
Private
Joined: 7/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: USA

COOL
Offline wattsy87  
#10 Posted : Sunday, September 17, 2006 12:24:47 PM(UTC)
wattsy87
Private
Joined: 9/17/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6

hi, i managed to do all that on the list, except the end bit, the world builder.

can someone explain how i do the world builder part. does this mean i cant have boats on any level, it has to be ones i build myself?

thanks in advance

simon
Offline CommieDog  
#11 Posted : Sunday, September 17, 2006 3:40:27 PM(UTC)
CommieDog
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 8/3/2003(UTC)
Posts: 3,086
United States

Thanks: 445 times
Was thanked: 186 time(s) in 130 post(s)
It looks like you need to place the shipyard on a map. Once you have that, I imagine that you could make as many boats as you want.
UserPostedImage
CommieDog: Because someone has to do your dirty work for you
Offline CG Apollos  
#12 Posted : Monday, September 18, 2006 9:42:00 AM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Yes, you just need to open or make a map in world builder and add the object BoatDocks01 which is under civilian structures. Place it near water and where your units can capture it.

Edited by user Monday, September 18, 2006 9:42:54 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline swordxj  
#13 Posted : Saturday, March 3, 2007 3:48:34 PM(UTC)
swordxj
Private
Joined: 3/3/2007(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: China

it`s very good!
i want to know how download the maps!
Offline red leader79  
#14 Posted : Saturday, May 12, 2007 6:56:02 AM(UTC)
red leader79
Major
Joined: 5/15/2006(UTC)
Posts: 277
Location: USA

Are there any generals zh maps that already have boatdocks01, I really don't like worldbuilder and it doesnt like me.
UserPostedImage
Offline Spartan Jedi  
#15 Posted : Sunday, June 24, 2007 9:03:13 AM(UTC)
Spartan Jedi
Captain
Joined: 3/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: USA

I followed the tutorial step by step, but when I test after finishing, I get an error, and ReleaseCrashInfo.txt gives this message
Code:
Release Crash at Sun Jun 24 13:59:24 2007
; Reason Error parsing INI file 'Data\INI\Object\CivilianBuilding.ini' (Line: 'Object BoatDocks01 ')


Last error:


Current stack:

How would I fix this?
Offline CommieDog  
#16 Posted : Sunday, June 24, 2007 12:05:03 PM(UTC)
CommieDog
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 8/3/2003(UTC)
Posts: 3,086
United States

Thanks: 445 times
Was thanked: 186 time(s) in 130 post(s)
Looks like there is a problem with BoatDocks01. Check the code again to make sure that everything is in place. If that fails, try running WorldBuilder.
UserPostedImage
CommieDog: Because someone has to do your dirty work for you
Offline Spartan Jedi  
#17 Posted : Sunday, June 24, 2007 4:21:50 PM(UTC)
Spartan Jedi
Captain
Joined: 3/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: USA

When I opened WorldBuilder, I got the following error:
Code:

ASSERTION FAILURE: [LINE: 11505 - FILE:'Data\INI\Object\CivilianBuilding.ini'] Unknown feld 'CommandSet' in block 'Object'

Abort->exception; Retry->debugger; Ignore->continue

The section in CivilianBuilding.ini reads as follows
Code:

  ; ***DESIGN parameters ***
  DisplayName           = OBJECT:Docks
  EditorSorting         = STRUCTURE
  ArmorSet
    Conditions          = None
    Armor               = StructureArmor
    DamageFX            = StructureDamageFXNoShake
  CommandSet = NeutralTutorialShipyardCommandSet
  End

  ; *** AUDIO Parameters ***
  SoundAmbient = DocksVillageWaterLapping


  ; *** ENGINEERING Parameters ***  
  KindOf                = STRUCTURE SELECTABLE IMMOBILE CAPTURABLE
  Body                  = StructureBody ModuleTag_02
    MaxHealth           = 200.0
    InitialHealth       = 200.0
  End
Offline CommieDog  
#18 Posted : Monday, June 25, 2007 4:53:06 PM(UTC)
CommieDog
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 8/3/2003(UTC)
Posts: 3,086
United States

Thanks: 445 times
Was thanked: 186 time(s) in 130 post(s)
Ah, I see the problem. The CommandSet line needs to go down one line so that it is below the "End" statement.
UserPostedImage
CommieDog: Because someone has to do your dirty work for you
Offline Spartan Jedi  
#19 Posted : Tuesday, June 26, 2007 12:50:36 PM(UTC)
Spartan Jedi
Captain
Joined: 3/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: USA

Alright, fixed the problem. Thanks for the help :)
Offline paimail  
#20 Posted : Sunday, March 2, 2008 5:35:08 AM(UTC)
paimail
Major
The Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten Staff
Joined: 3/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 308
Location: Over there

i know how to build buildins on water make a map with the start position in the water then you will be able to build buildings in the water...
UserPostedImage
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Similar Topics
Adding Boats into your Mod (Mapping & Modding Tutorials)
by CG Apollos 3/22/2006 9:09:47 AM(UTC)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.